• The initiative group establishes Ayb Educational Foundation and Ayb Club.
• Ayb conducts a feasibility study in Armenian schools with the purpose to analyze the country’s education system.
• Physics, chemistry and English subject groups are created to boost the development and promotion of teaching approaches and methods.
• Architect Arsen Arustamyan creates the initial design of Ayb Learning Hub.
• The Massachusetts Institute of Technology hosts a Design Charrette between MIT specialists, Media Lab representatives and Ayb Foundation members, during which some conceptual proposals regarding the architectural solutions are made.
• Extensive subject courses are launched for a second group of eleven students to implement one of the Ayb’s underlying concepts – cooperation between generations, i.e. engaging program alumni in the freshmen’s group lessons.
• As part of the Ayb Learning Hub program, roundtable discussions with seven different status groups kick off and result in public support to the establishment of Ayb School and confidence in its successful activity.
• During the year’s opening session, the Armenian government decides to allocate 6.5 hectares of land adjacent to Tbilisi Highway to Ayb Educational Foundation for the implementation of Ayb Learning Hub project.
• The Ayb Foundation Board of Trustees approves Ayb High School curriculum, its implementation stages, principles and program structure.
• Harvard University Graduate School of Design's Department of Architecture picks Ayb Learning Hub as a research program that culminates in publication of Responsive Learning Environments academic paper two years later.
• The start of fundraising events for the establishment of Ayb High School is announced in Moscow. Ad hoc presentation and discussion is organized with participation of over 60 Armenian-born influential entrepreneurs.
• Construction of Ayb Learning Hub begins at the 6.5 hectares of land adjacent to Tbilisi Highway.
• Admission to Ayb High School commences.
• Ayb High School opens with the financial assistance of hundreds of benefactors united around the idea of Ayb Educational Foundation.
• A contest for the architectural concept design of the Holy Translators church to be built at the territory of Ayb is announced with the launch of www.holytranslators.com website. Erik Ohanyan’s project is selected as the best out of 50 works.
• The first Ayb generation graduates High School.
• Ayb launches first summer program and summer camp for Diaspora children.
• Ayb Elementary School opens its doors.
• Dilijan Central School is established in cooperation with the Central Bank of Armenia.
• The groundbreaking ceremony of the Holy Translators church takes place during the Feast of the Holy Translators at Ayb.
• Yerevan’s Komitas Chamber Music House hosts the first concert of the Ayb School choir dedicated to the 145th birth anniversary of Komitas.
• The second Ayb generation graduates High School.
• Ayb Middle School opens its doors for 36 students.
• Ayb School tops the list of the best Armenian small and large secondary schools in the national school rating system.
• Ayb School team visits Berkaber village of Tavush province of Armenia as part of Aybapatum experience exchange project.
• Ayb School choir leaves for France with a 3-day concert program.
• The third Ayb generation graduates High School.
• Ayb celebrates its 10th birthday. Events with participation of Ayb School students are held throughout Armenia.
• As an educational institution with advanced study of German, Ayb School becomes a partner of Goethe-Institut in the framework of Schools: Partners for the Future (PASCH) initiative.
• Ayb School becomes BMAT- BioMedical Admission Test center.
• Araratian Baccalaureate is approved as a formal curriculum in Armenia.
• The fourth Ayb generation graduates High School.
• The Moscow International Open Innovations Forum names Aybplast project of Ayb School Student Green Chemistry Club the best in the Live Systems category.
• Ayb School and World Wildlife Fund Armenia (WWF-Armenia) jointly hold Tracking the Leopard contest.
• The fifth Ayb generation graduates High School.
• Ayb School’s Building C opens its doors.
• Aybplast project of Ayb School Student Green Chemistry Club is named the winner of Agricultural Sciences and Biotechnologies category in the final of 100 Ideas for Armenia Pan-Armenian Youth Contest.
• Annual Ayb School New Year Charity Fair raises AMD 1․493․490 that is allocated for the purchase of personal lockers for Building C.
• Cambridge Assessment Admissions Testing declares Ayb School an international testing center.
• Ayb School’s Engineering Club wins the third place at the U.S.-hosted 2018 National Robotics Challenge and also gets two special Innovation Awards from Honda, the main sponsor of the contest.
• The sixth Ayb generation graduates High School.
• Ayb School opens its doors on the threshold of the new academic year.