Ayb School’s Art Studio Club gets award at Rolan International Film Festival
Ayb School’s Art Studio Project-Based Learning Club was recognized as the winner of the 19th Rolan International Film Festival for Children and Young People. The animation film "A Piece of Yerevan," created in the 2017-2018 academic year, received the award in the Children for Children nomination. The award was handed over to the head of the Art Studio Club, Mari Adamian, and Ayb School alumna Julieta Tangamyan.
The film, shot by the students, skillfully shows the cultural and historical nuances of Yerevan. It explores the city's rich heritage and captures the essence of life through the eyes of children.
Project-Based Learning (PBL) is an innovative educational model that encourages students to engage in hands-on, real-life projects, fostering creativity, critical thinking, and collaboration. The Art Studio Club provides an opportunity to discover the surrounding world and communicate ideas via a variety of artistic mediums.