Goodwill Dinner with HSBC executive director
Goodwill Dinner is one of the most important initiatives of the Ayb Educational Foundation. It’s a charity project that aims to provide talented children from Armenia and Artsakh with an opportunity to receive the best education.
Prior to the meeting, an auction is held. Based on its results, the winning participant makes a donation to the scholarship fund or covers the accommodation of High School students from Armenian provinces and Artsakh on the campus and then chooses a famous person to meet with.
This time, the Goodwill Dinner was organized with Irina Seylanyan, the Chief Executive Officer at HSBC Bank Armenia. It was the first event of 2023 and the auction winner, Armen Orujyan, who is the Founding CEO of the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST), made a generous offer to Ayb students - to meet Ms. Seylanyan instead of him. Thus, 7 Ayb students accompanied by Arman Harutyunyan participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, we learned about Irina Seylanyan’s professional journey, including her transition from architecture to finances and her certification at the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), the global body for professional accountants.
Afterward, we all spoke about our future careers: science, architecture, medicine, business, and marketing. Many of us want to continue our education abroad and return to rebuild Armenia, armed with new ideas and knowledge. Therefore, we talked about our goals and the Armenian education system. Ms. Seylanyan is a perfect interlocutor and we were happy to see her interest in our ideas and plans for the future.
We also talked about family values and human characteristics.
The dinner took place in Ankyun restaurant generously offered as a meeting venue by Ayb community donors Artak Gyurjinyan and Lusine Mirzoyan.