Goodwill Dinner with Manuk Hergnyan
This year Ayb high school students, for the second time, participated in Goodwill Dinner charity project implemented by the Ayb Educational Foundation. The project aims to attract more finances to the Ayb Scholarship Fund, thus allowing more Armenian children to study at Ayb High School.
Marianna Amirbekyan, who won the Goodwill Dinner auction, and several Oxford University alumni offered Ayb students to replace them for the dinner and conversation with Manuk Hergnyan.
Mr. Hergnyan is the Managing Partner of EV Consulting and Granatus Ventures, Chairman of the Economy and Values Research Center, and the co-founder of Arar and Pahapan Foundations.
12th-grade students Syuzan Karapetyan, Vahan Sargsyan, and Samvel Sardaryan joined the dinner to talk with Mr. Hergnyan about their interests, goals, and plans for the future. Mr. Hergnyan, in turn, dwelled on the peculiarities of venture investments, success, and possible risks. He also answered the students’ questions and advised them to spend more time on self-education.
It was an important meeting because Mr. Hergnyan is also an Ayb community member. So, Ayb values and ideas were discussed. It was a surprise to learn that Mr. Hergnyan suggested the name of Ayb School before its establishment.
The dinner was organized at Louis Charden restaurant by Ayb Educational Foundation partner Margaryan Business Group.