Yerevan hosts EYP session under PM aegis
From March 9 to 17, the Armenian capital city is hosting the 89th session of the European Youth Parliament, Yerevan 2019, that brought together about 300 youngsters from 40 European countries.
Yerevan 2019 is yet the largest international youth event organized in Armenia, during which the young leaders are supposed to meet with RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinsyan, ambassadors of the EU states and other high ranking officials.
Ayb School is the general partner and the main host of Yerevan 2019.
“It’s an honor for us to host this prestigious and important event which is taking place for the first time in Armenia. Ayb School students have been a part of the European Youth Parliament activities for years and learned a lot. We firmly believe that events of the kind lay foundation for the development of democracy, which will further help the young generations adhere to democratic principles,” Ayb School director Aram Pakhchanyan said in his opening remarks.
EU Ambassador to Armenia Piotr Świtalski, head of Schwarzkopf Foundation Young Europe André Schmitz-Schwarzkopf and other officials also delivered speeches.
“We are happy that the 89th session of the European Youth Parliament is taking place in Yerevan. It’s a golden opportunity for the European young people to get acquainted with Armenia and establish communication with their local peers,” EYP Executive Director Lukas Fendel said.
The motto of the EYP 89th session is “Overcoming Global Challenges Together.” Students of the leading European educational institutions have arrived in Armenia to hold discussions in relevant committees and then present their ideas to Berlin-based EYP headquarters, as well as state and private agencies.